How To Apply Chinese Visa in Cambodia For Foreigner

How To Apply Chinese Visa in Cambodia For Foreigner? Now I am Working In Cambodia. So Can I Possible For Apply Chinese Visa in Cambodia? How About and What the requirements? This is a posting detailing our experience applying for a Chinese tourist visa in Phnom Penh without the assistance and added costs of a travel agency or guesthouse (they quoted us $92 for a 60-day double entry, more than twice the actual cost).

How To Apply Chinese Visa in Cambodia For Foreigner

The embassy is quite a long walk from the riverfront area where most tourists stay. It took us about 1hr to walk. A tuk-tuk will be bargained down to 7000-8000Riel (~$2) one way. The embassy is open from 0830h to 1130h in the morning and then again in the afternoon (but I don’t know the times). Be sure to check for Chinese holidays. For example, due to National Day, the consulate is closed for the first week of October. There is a photocopier at the embassy for free use (when it’s working).

Without a letter of invitation you are eligible to apply for a single-entry 30 day tourist visa (for non-US passports $30) or a double-entry 60 day visa (for non-US passports $45). For the double-entry visa you need to enter China (I’m not sure if this applies to both entries or just the first one) within three months of date of visa issue. Once in China you can stay for up to 30 days each time.

If you want a multiple-entry 6 month visa you must have a letter of invitation. There were other things written on the board at the embassy in PP regarding tourist and business visa applications with a letter of invitation either from an individual and with a letter of invitation from a tour company, but I didn’t note those down. However it looked as though a personal invitation was a possibility, though you should check what length of visas are available for each type of invitation.

Requirements for 30 day single-entry or 60 day double-entry Chinese visa (without letter of invitation).

  • visa application form (be sure you know the address and phone number of the place you are staying in Phnom Penh as well as for your first 5 hotels in China (more on this in a moment))
  • 3 passport-sized photos on a light background (they only took one but officially you need three)
  • booked flight* out of China
  • confirmed hotel bookings** for the first 3-5 days (probably better if you have 5 hotels since the visa form gives you 5 boxes to fill in and you look more organized)
  • bank statement showing that you have at least $100 per person per day for the duration of your stay (screen capture is enough) detailed itinerary***

You can purchase a refundable ticket and cancel it (for example, we used American Airlines and nervously paid a huge amount for a refundable flight but were able to cancel without problems. Note that you can search refundable fares directly on the carrier websites. We were unable to find them on discount and multi-site price comparison sites like cheaptickets.com and kayak.com, respectively)
**Many hotel booking sites don’t charge fees for cancellation but some of the individual hotels may if you don’t cancel within a certain time (this information is available when you make the booking). We used hotels.com. You do have to pay upfront though and they credit you after cancellation.
*
*We provided a printout listing the cities we planned to visit, arrival and departure dates for each. We had to check out transportation times in order to be able to plan a feasible schedule. A nice touch would also be a listing of sights you plan to see (since you’re going to the trouble of doing everything else anyway (we forgot to do this until afterwards)).

Here is the itinerary we used, planning to come from Vietnam, go up the middle of China, enter Mongolia and head down to Hong Kong (which I believe counts as an exit) along the east coast.

You Can Also http://www.cambodiavisaservice.com/ or http://www.vgstravel.com/ For More Information About Chinese Visa

From Lonely Planet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *